Privacy Policy - Recipients

Privacy Policy

For prize recipients and applicants

1. Protection of your privacy

Léonie Sonnings Musikfond (“the Foundation”) takes processing of your personal data very seriously. We ensure a reasonable and transparent processing in accordance with the rules on processing of personal data, including the GDPR.

This privacy policy describes how we process personal data regarding (potential) prize recipients and applicants.

2. Data protection responsibility and contact details

The Foundation is controller in respect of the processing of personal data received about you. We may be contacted as follows: 

Léonie Sonnings Musikfond
Philip Heymans Allé 7
DK-2900 Hellerup
sekretariat@sonningmusik.dk

3. We Will Process the Following Personal Data About You

We will process the following personal data:

Prize recipients

General personal data:

  • Identification and contact details, including name, occupation, address, personal identification number, telephone number and e-mail
  • Bank account and other economical information related to the receipt of the prize
  • Other general personal data including date of birth, education, work, interests and other information regarding your life story
  • Potential pictures and video

Special categories of personal data:

  • We will register potential data concerning your health (e.g. special types of allergies or a similar matter) if you request us to disclose such information (e.g. in connection with our booking of a hotel or restaurant for you)

All data is received directly from you or found from official sources.

Applicants

Please notice that we do not process information on unsolicited applicants as it is not possible to apply for our prizes. Any unsolicited application received will immediately be deleted.

4. Purpose and Legal Basis

The purposes and legal basis of our processing of your personal data are as follows:

  • Administration of "the music prize", including the grant of the prize to the Prize recipient. The processing for this purpose is justified by Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and our legitimate interests in administrating "the music prize" in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
  • Administration of "the talent prize", including the grant of the prizes to the Prize recipients. The processing for this purpose is justified by Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and our legitimate interests in administrating "the talent prize" in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
  • Storage and disclosure of your personal data for the purpose of compliance with relevant legislation including preparation and submission of legatee list (survey of distributions from the Foundation) to the Danish Business Authority cf. the Danish Act on Commercial Foundations (in Danish "lov om erhvervsdrivende fonde"), notification duty to SKAT cf. tax legislation and Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.
  • Publication of pictures, videos and life stories of the prize recipients on http://www.sonningmusic.org or if agreed Vimeo, Soundcloud, Youtube or other public platforms and/or the distribution of newsletters about price recipients is justified by our legitimate interests in publishing your reception of the prize or videos and making the foundation's webpage more informative and interesting for visitors in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR or d Article 6(1)(b) if an agreement has been entered into.
  • Disclosure of potential data concerning your health based on your request only. The legal basis is your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.
  • Potential statistics over prize recipients. The processing for this purpose is justified by our legitimate interests in keeping statistics over prize recipients in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

5. Categories of Recipients

In accordance with the purposes described above, we will disclose your personal data to the following categories recipients:

  • The national tax authorities
  • Foundations authorities including the Danish Business Authority and the Civil Affairs Agency.
  • Other public authorities
  • Banks
  • Auditors and attorneys
  • Concert organizers
  • Journalists
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels (i.e. the Foundation books hotel on behalf of the prize recipient)
  • Taxi companies
  • Florists
  • Vimeo, Soundcloud, Youtube or other public platforms
  • Sonning Music newsletter recipients

Furthermore, we use the following processors:

  • First Interactive
  • Hosting providers (including DanDomain A/S)
  • Mailchimp for sending out press releases/newsletters and the like

6. Transfer to Third Countries

If we upload pictures, film or text on platforms (Vimeo, Soundcloud or the like), the platform may transfer the information to a third country. We kindly ask you to see the privacy policy of the relevant platform for further information.

7. Deletion

Your personal data are only stored as long as we find it necessary including namely as long as the personal data has historical value or for the observing of relevant legislation. We will make an annual assessment of whether we find it necessary to store your personal data.

Information published on http://www.sonningmusik.dk and http://www.sonningmusic.org will remain on the website as long as we have a legitimate interest in the exposure.

8. Your Rights

If you wish to exercise the below rights, please contact us using the contact details listed above.

Your rights are the following:

    • Right of access: You are entitled to have access to the personal data processed and a number of additional information. However, the right of access may not infringe other persons’ rights and rights of freedom.
    • Right of rectification: You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified.
    • Right of deletion: In special situations, you are entitled to have personal data deleted before our general deletion takes place.
    • Right of restriction of processing: In certain situations, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to such restricted processing, we may only process your personal data - except for storage - with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests.
    • Right of data portability: You are entitled to data portability to the extent that our processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement, and the processing takes place automatically. This right implies that you are entitled to have your personal data forwarded in a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another service provider.
    • Right of objection: In certain situations, you are entitled to object to our legal processing of your personal data.
    • Right of withdrawal of consent: To the extent that our processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent wholly or partly. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made by us until your consent is withdrawn. Withdrawal of your consent will thus only be valid from that point in time.

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines describing the data subject’s rights on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you make use of your rights as described above we also process personal data relating to reception and responding to inquiry. If there is doubt about your identity, we have the right to request for more information necessary to confirm your identity. In such a case, we will process end register this additional information about you for this purpose. However, we will limit the extent of information and our processing as much as possible.

9. Complaints

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk).

10. Updates

This privacy policy was recently updated in October 2019 and will be updated regularly.