Privacy Policy - Partners

Privacy Policy

For our business partners, their contact persons, visitors at our webpage, guests and their contact persons, tenants in the foundation's properties, contact persons at public authorities, opponents, witnesses and professional experts in connection with a potential dispute or lawsuit.

1. Protection of Your Privacy

Léonie Sonnings Musikfond ("the Foundation") takes processing of your personal data very seriously. We ensure a reasonable and transparent processing in accordance with the rules on processing of personal data, including the GDPR.

This privacy policy describes how we process data on our business partners, their contact persons, visitors at our webpage, guests and their contact persons, contact persons at public authorities, potential opponents, witnesses and professional experts. 

2. Data Protection Responsibility and Contact Details

The Foundation is controller in respect of the processing of personal data received about you. We may be contacted as follows: 

Léonie Sonnings Musikfond
Philip Heymans Allé 7
DK-2900 Hellerup
sekretariat@sonningmusik.dk

3. We Will Process the Following Personal Data About You

We will process the following general personal data which we have received from yourself, our business partners, our guests, relevant public authority or from our potential opponents:

Business partners and their contact persons:

  • CVR number
  • Identification and contact details about business partners and their contact persons including name, occupation, address, telephone number and email address
  • Data in connection with concrete enquiries from business partners

Visitors at our websites (sonningmusik.dk / sonningmusic.org)

  • IP address and browser information in combination with information about your use of the webpage ("cookie information") may be collected via cookies, including (third party) cookies and the like. See further our cookie policy.

Guests and their contact persons:

  • Identification and contact details about guests and their contact persons including name, occupation, address (if publicly known), telephone number and email address
  • Data in connection with concrete enquiries from guests including for example what event the quest is participating in

Tenants in the foundation's properties

  • Identification and contact details about tenants if they contact the foundation and information in the inquiry/communication and relevant information about tenants from the property manager.

Contact persons at public authorities:

  • Identification and contact details about contact persons at public authorities including name, occupation, address, telephone number and email address
  • Data in connection with our correspondence with the relevant public authority

Opponents, witnesses or professional experts in connection with a potential dispute or lawsuit):

  • Identification and contact details about possible opponents, witnesses or professional experts including name, occupation, address, telephone number and email address
  • Data that we will receive in connection with a potential dispute or lawsuit

4. Purpose and Legal Basis

The purposes and legal basis of our processing of your personal data are as follows:

    • Business partners and their contact persons:Continuing contact with our business partners in connection with our cooperation. The legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR or if the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest in contacting you and maintain our working relationship in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. 
    • Visitors at our webpage: We process your "cookie-information" – or allow third parties to collect third party cookies at our webpage – with the purpose of making our webpage more informative for visitors with the possibility to hear or see performances or the like with price recipients and other relevant persons via Vimeo, Soundcloud, Youtube and support publicity for our price recipients. Our basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in giving the price recipients publicity and making our webpage more informative for visitors, see Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
    • Guests and their contact persons: Administration of "the music prize", including the grant of the prize to the Prize recipient. The processing for this purpose is justified by our legitimate interest in administrating "the music prize" in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
    • Administration of "the talent prize", including the grant of the prizes to the Prize recipients. The processing for this purpose is justified by our legitimate interest in administrating "the talent prize" in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
    • Tenants in the foundation's properties: The purpose of the processing is to answer inquiries form the tenants or property manager. The legal basis is article 6(1)(b) or article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, where the legitimate interest of the foundation is to answer inquiries and to administer the rental service/the properties.
    • Contact persons at public authorities: Continuing contact to relevant authorities. The processing for this purpose is justified by our legitimate interest in contacting and correspond with the relevant public authority in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
    • Opponents, witnesses or professional experts in connection with a potential dispute or lawsuit: Potential conduct of dispute or lawsuit: The legal basis is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR or if the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest in conduct of a potential dispute or lawsuit in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.  The legal basis for our processing of personal data about you as a witness or professional expert is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is conduct of a potential dispute or lawsuit.

5. Categories of Recipients

In accordance with the purposes described above, we will disclose your personal data to the following categories recipients:

      • Our accountant
      • Our lawyer
      • Debt collecting agencies
      • Law courts
      • Relevant public authorities
      • Organizers of concerts and events
      • Regarding cookie-information for visitors at our webpage: Vimeo, Soundcloud, Youtube or other third parties or public platforms mentioned in our cookie policy.

Furthermore, we use the following processors:

      • First Interactive
      • Hosting providers (including DanDomain A/S)
      • Mailchimp for sending out press releases and the like

6. Transfer to Third Countries

If we use Mailchimp to send out emails, Mailchimp may transfer personal data to United States. The European Commission considers the US an insecure third country, and the transfer to Mailchimp will therefore be based on Mailchimp accepting the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, see article 45 of the GDPR which therefore implies that the European Commission has made a decision on the adequacy of the level of protection. For more information see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant_search (search for Mailchimp) or you can contact the Foundation in this respect, see section 2.

If you visit our webpage and accept our cookies, including third party cookies, such cookie information may be transferred to the mentioned parties in our cookie policy (Vimeo, Soundcloud, Youtube etc.). The third party/platform may transfer the information to a third country. We kindly ask you to see the privacy policy of the relevant third party/platform for further information.

7. Deletion

Your personal data are only stored as long as necessary for the purpose of collection or for observing relevant legislation.

8. Your Rights

If you wish to exercise the below rights, please contact us using the contact details listed above.

Your rights are the following:

      • Right of access: You are entitled to have access to the personal data processed and a number of additional information. However, the right of access may not infringe other persons’ rights and rights of freedom.
      • Right of rectification: You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified.
      • Right of deletion: In special situations, you are entitled to have personal data deleted before our general deletion takes place.
      • Right of restriction of processing: In certain situations, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to such restricted processing, we may only process your personal data - except for storage - with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests.
      • Right of data portability: You are entitled to data portability to the extent that our processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement, and the processing takes place automatically. This right implies that you are entitled to have your personal data forwarded in a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another service provider.
      • Right of objection: In certain situations, you are entitled to object to our legal processing of your personal data.
      • Right of withdrawal of consent: To the extent that our processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent wholly or partly. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made by us until your consent is withdrawn. Withdrawal of your consent will thus only be valid from that point in time.

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines describing the data subject’s rights on datatilsynet.dk.

If you make use of your rights as described above we also process personal data relating to reception and responding to inquiry. If there is doubt about your identity, we have the right to request for more information necessary to confirm your identity. In such a case, we will process end register this additional information about you for this purpose. However, we will limit the extent of information and our processing as much as possible.

9. Complaints

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk).

10. Updates

This privacy policy was recently updated in October 2019 and will be updated regularly.